KIMMY'S KORNER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] supported a different conclusion than that which the ALJ
reached, such evidence is not an adequate basis for
reversal on appeal. The crux of the inquiry on appeal is
whether the finding which was made is so unreasonable
under the evidence that it must be viewed as erroneous as
a matter of a law.
Kroger Ltd. P’ship v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs., 174 S.W.3d 516, 518
(Ky. App. 2005) (internal citations omitted). Questions of law are reviewed de
novo. Liquor outlet, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 141 S.W.3d 378, 381
(Ky. App. 2004).
KRS 13B.050(3)(d) requires that notice shall include “[a] statement of
the factual basis for the agency action along with a statement of issues involved, in
sufficient detail to give the parties reasonable opportunity to prepare evidence and
-5-
argument”. Kimmy’s asserts that it did not receive sufficient notice and as a result,
was not able to prepare a defense.
However, prior to the hearing, Kimmy’s received copies of
investigative reports documenting the compliance buys. Those reports indicated