MILLER (SHAWN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), and
KRS 533.050(2).
The Commonwealth counters that the trial court properly exercised its
discretion in revoking Miller’s probation and that the court’s findings were
sufficient pursuant to Commonwealth v. Alleman, 306 S.W.3d 484 (Ky. 2010). As
stated herein, we agree with the Commonwealth and thus affirm the trial court.
Probation revocation hearings “must be conducted in accordance with
minimum requirements of due process of law.” Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701
S.W.2d 716, 718 (Ky. App. 1986) (citing Gagnon, supra). KRS 533.050(2)
provides that “the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant
represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation
or modification.”
“Probation revocation is not dependent upon a probationer’s
conviction of a criminal offense.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 292 S.W.3d 878, 881
(Ky. 2009) (internal citations omitted). “Instead, the Commonwealth need only