TELEK (JOHN STEPHEN) VS. DAUGHERTY (NOW BUCHER) (SAMANTHA)
[…] Upon the issuance of an emergency protective order, a date for a full hearing, as provided for in KRS 403.745, shall be fixed not later than the expiration date of the emergency protective order. An emergency protective order shall be reissued for a period not to exceed fourteen (14) days if service has not been made on the adverse party by the fixed court date and time or as the court determines is necessary for the protection of the petitioner.3 3 In HB 1, the General Assembly amended KRS 403.740(4), which took effect on July 15, 2010. The subsection now reads as follows: (4) An emergency protective order issued in accordance with this section shall be effective until the full hearing provided for in this subsection or in KRS 403.745, or until withdrawn by the court. Upon the issuance of an emergency protective order, the court shall set a date and time for a full hearing, within fourteen (14) days as provided for in KRS 403.745, and shall summon the adverse party to appear. If, at the hearing, the -7- KRS 403.745(2) directs that a “hearing shall be fixed not later than fourteen (14) days following issuance of the summons.” Lastly, KRS 403.745(4) provides for the reissuance of a summons “if service has not been made on the adverse party by the fixed court date and time.”