W. (T.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] C.W. were able to care for their child, but the marijuana use put the child at risk
and was a threat and harm. This appeal now follows.
Family Courts have broad discretion in determining whether a child is
being abused or neglected. See R.C.R. v. Commonwealth, 988 S.W.2d 36, 38 (Ky.
App. 1998) (citing Department for Human Resources v. Moore, 552 S.W.2d 672,
675 (Ky. App. 1977)). Kentucky’s juvenile code provides at Kentucky Revised
Statutes (KRS) 600.100(3) that the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving
dependency, neglect, or abuse of a child by a preponderance of the evidence. See
KRS 620.100(3).
-5-
A careful review of the record indicates that the Commonwealth met
its burden in this case. KRS 600.020 defines an abused or neglected child as:
(1) [A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision of the
child . . .
(b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or
emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by
other than accidental means.
In the instant case, the direct testimony of both the investigating
officers and the parents was that both parents admitted to growing and using
marijuana and un-prescribed medications in J.W.’s presence. Furthermore, after