GRIPSHOVER (DARLENE) VS. GRIPSHOVER (GEORGE HENRY)
[…] witnesses.” A judgment is not “clearly erroneous” if it is “supported by substantial
evidence.” Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414
(Ky. 1998). Substantial evidence is “evidence of substance and relevant
-4-
consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable
men.” Id. Kentucky State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308
(Ky. 1972).
DISCUSSION
We first visit the issue of the incomes attributed to the parties for child
support and maintenance purposes. KRS 403.212(2)(a) defines “income” as the
“actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income
if unemployed or underemployed.” When dealing with income from selfemployment, KRS 403.212(2)(c) provides that “gross income” is “gross receipts
minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business
operation. Straight-line depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
guidelines, shall be the only allowable method of calculating depreciation expense
in determining gross income.” Gripshover, 246 S.W.3d at 468.
KRS 403.200 provides that a court may grant maintenance to a party
if the spouse seeking the maintenance award:
(1)(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital
property apportioned to h[er], to provide for h[er]
reasonable needs; and