GRIFFITH (STEPHANIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Regardless of whether she moved for relief under CR 60.02 or RCr 11.42, Griffith’s contention is without merit. Griffith contends she is entitled to the exemption because Andrew Young had previously subjected her to domestic violence and abuse. However, Griffith fails to grasp the proper application of the statutory exemption. The domestic violence exemption as it relates to probation, set forth in KRS 533.060(1), applies only when a defendant “establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse . . . against . . . the person convicted . . . .” KRS 439.3401 (5) contains similar language in setting forth the exemption in relation to parole eligibility. Here, Griffith did not use a weapon against Andrew Young, the alleged perpetrator of domestic violence and abuse.