WARE (BRANDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] S.W.2d 953 (Ky. 1984). Therein, the defendant was convicted of a felony in the
federal court while on probation in the state court. The trial court, upon learning of
the federal court sentence, revoked the defendant’s probation and ordered that his
three-year state sentence was required to run consecutively to the federal sentence
-6-
pursuant to KRS 533.060(2). A panel of this Court affirmed the trial court on
appeal. However, on discretionary review, our Supreme Court held:
[T]he trial court may run the state sentence concurrently
or consecutively with the federal sentence because KRS
533.060(2) is not applicable to the facts in the present
case. The conviction referred to in that section is the
subsequent one, not the first. That section provides that
when a person while on probation is “convicted or enters
a plea of guilty to a felony, ... the period of confinement
for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other
sentence.” In the present case “that” felony would be the
federal conviction, which the state court has no control
over. (Emphasis in original).
Gavel, 674 S.W.2d at 954. Accordingly, the Court ruled that KRS 533.040(3) and
KRS 532.1152 controlled. Id.