WARE (BRANDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] has completed his imprisonment under the subsequent
sentence. This provision would seem to be especially
important in the event of a release of the defendant from
prison on parole. Such a release contemplates a
rehabilitation of the defendant or at least a chance to live
a non-deviant existence. It also contemplates supervision
of the defendant by the Department of Corrections. With
such a release, a clean slate for the offender should serve
a useful rehabilitative function. Subsection (3), like the
preceding ones, is new to Kentucky law.
Commentary to KRS 533.040. As such, we believe our decision herein comports
with the intent of KRS 533.040(3). Because it is undisputed that the revocation
herein did not occur “prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of
imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,” the trial court was prohibited from
ordering Appellant’s sentences to run consecutively.
For the reasons set forth herein, the order of the Campbell Circuit
Court is reversed and this matter is remanded with directions that the circuit court