WARE (BRANDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996) and KRS 533.060(2) mandated that
Appellant’s five-year sentence run consecutively to his Ohio sentence. This appeal
ensued.
On appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in applying KRS
533.060(2) to run his sentences consecutively. Rather, Appellant contends that
under KRS 533.040(3) and KRS 532.155, his Kentucky sentence should have run
concurrently with the Ohio sentence. We must agree.
As previously noted, the trial court herein relied upon the decision in
Brewer v. Commonwealth, which discussed the interplay between KRS 533.040(3)
and KRS 533.060(2). The relevant provisions are as follows:
KRS 533.040(3) provides:
-2-
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
Further, KRS 533.060(2) provides:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional facility maintained by the
bureau of corrections and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock probation, or