WARE (BRANDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 533.040(3) provides:
-2-
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
Further, KRS 533.060(2) provides:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional facility maintained by the
bureau of corrections and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge, such person
shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge and the period of confinement for
that felony shall not run concurrently with any other
sentence.
In Brewer, the defendant pled guilty in the Warren Circuit Court of
two counts of felony theft and was sentenced in April 1992, to one year’s
imprisonment, probated for a period of five years. However, in May 1993, Brewer
pled guilty in the Barren Circuit Court to another felony.