WARE (BRANDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] [W]e now hold that the logic espoused by Justice Leibson
in his dissent [in Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d
829 (Ky. 1984)] provides an inherently more practical
-5-
understanding of [KRS 533.060]. “A reasonable
interpretation of the phrase ‘with any other sentence,’
(KRS 533.060(2)) is that ‘any other sentence’ means only
the unserved portion of the sentence for the felony for
which probation or parole should be revoked.” Devore,
662 S.W.2d at 831 (Leibson, J., dissenting). This
viewpoint interprets the language, “shall not run
concurrently with any other sentence,” in KRS
533.060(2) as meaning any other sentence previously
imposed. (Emphasis added).
Thus, it becomes quite clear in the context of KRS
533.060(2), that the language, “the period of confinement
for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other
sentence,” should be construed as meaning that
subsequent felony offense(s) committed while on
probation or parole may not be run concurrently with the
sentence for which the individual is on probation or
parole.
Peyton, 253 S.W.3d at 511. Based upon Peyton, we must conclude that KRS