PUCKETT (LEON) VS. PUCKETT (NOW ROBINSON) (STEPHANIE)
[…] See Beecham v. Commonwealth, 657 S.W.2d 234, 236 (Ky. 1983). It appears that Leon first argues that the family court erred when it concluded that he was required to pay for Jessica’s college books and parking pass pursuant to the separation agreement. Specifically, Leon contends that he should not be responsible for the payment of Jessica’s college books and parking pass because Jessica was receiving grants and scholarship money that covered these expenses. We disagree. KRS 403.180(5) provides that the terms of a separation agreement “set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” (Emphasis added). As noted above, the separation agreement provides that Leon is to pay “100% of the cost of [Jessica’s] college books and parking while [Jessica] is in college, including both undergraduate and graduate school.”