E.H. CONSTRUCTION, LLC. VS. ALPHA CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION, LLC , ET AL.
[…] Construction, LLC, to install a cement floor at the Kroger site. In turn, Alpha
executed agreements with W.T. Congleton Co. and Broughton Construction, LLC,
for materials and labor necessary to complete the project.
In March 2009, Congleton initiated litigation against Alpha,
Broughton, and Kroger, alleging breach of contract and unjust enrichment.
Thereafter, Alpha filed a third-party complaint against E.H., alleging breach of
contractual and statutory duties. E.H. responded by filing a motion to stay the
circuit court litigation and compel arbitration pursuant to KRS 417.060(1), which
states:
On application of a party showing an agreement [to
arbitrate] described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing
party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties
to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies
the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall
proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.
The court held a hearing on August 27, 2009, to address E.H.’s
motion. E.H. and Alpha each relied on a different provision of the contract to
support their respective positions. E.H. argued that arbitration was required
pursuant to Article 15, “Dispute Resolution,” which states in relevant part: