BROWN (BRIAN D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 9.78.
Appellant first argues that Officer Dunn improperly stopped the
vehicle as no traffic infraction occurred. As he did in the lower court, Appellant
maintains that the intersection in question did not require a traffic signal because
no turn was involved. We disagree.
-4-
Traffic stops are considered brief investigatory stops under Terry v.
Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), and, as such, require a
reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal activity. Delaware v. Prouse, 440
U.S. 648, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 59 L.Ed.2d 660 (1979). Pursuant to KRS 189.380, “[a]
person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway . . . without
giving an appropriate signal . . . .” At the suppression hearing, Officer Dunn
testified that she observed Robinson’s vehicle make a left-hand turn without giving
a signal, thus engaging in conduct that constituted a traffic violation under KRS