GARNO (SUSAN) WORKERS VS. COMPENSATION SOLECTRON USA , ET AL.
[…] Garno, provides no support for the proposition that medical expenses need not be
submitted until “a reasonable time” after a final adjudication in favor of a claimant;
rather, it serves only to contradict her argument. In Lupian, the claimant submitted
unpaid medical bills to his employer’s attorney several months after the Board
affirmed the ALJ’s initial award. In concluding that the claimant, Lupian, failed to
comply with the applicable statute and regulation allowing for reimbursement of
medical expenses, and failed to offer reasonable grounds to excuse his conduct, we
held
KRS 342.020(1) clearly states: “The provider of medical
services shall submit the statement for services within
forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and
every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as
5
We do not believe Lupian meets the criteria for citation under Kentucky Rules of Civil
Procedure (CR) 76.28(4)(c). We do not cite it as authority, but will briefly distinguish it from
Garno’s case.
-11-
long as medical services are rendered.” Here, the
evidence showed that Lupian, and not his medical
provider, presented several unpaid bills to Cintas long
after the treatment had actually been rendered. Lupian
argues the forty-five day window was tolled during the
pendency of Cintas’s appeal to the Board and that the