RALEY (BRUCE) VS. OHIO COUNTY SCHOOLS, ET AL.
[…] KRS 161.790(1)(a) provides that a teacher’s contract can be terminated for insubordination, including but not limited to the following: -5- violation of the school laws of the state or administrative regulations adopted by the Kentucky Board of Education, the Education Professional Standards Board, or lawful rules and regulations established by the local board of education for the operation of schools, or refusal to recognize or obey the authority of the superintendent, principal, or any other supervisory personnel of the board in the performance of their duties. KRS 161.790(2) provides that charges under subsection (1)(a) “shall be supported by a written record of teacher performance by the superintendent, principal, or other supervisory personnel of the district. . . .”1 In James v. Sevre-Duszynska, 173 S.W.3d 250, 259 (Ky.