WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY
[…] not disputed the broad authority of the trial court in this case to make factual
determinations that are decisive of the purely legal question of its own jurisdiction
or to dismiss the action if it determines that its jurisdiction has not been
established. See Berthelsen v. Kane, 759 S.W.2d 831 (Ky.App. 1988). We review
questions related to the court’s jurisdiction de novo.
The plaintiffs cannot establish standing to contest the annexation of
the subject territory either under the provisions of the Commonwealth’s
declaratory judgment act or under its statutory annexation scheme. KRS 418.045
provides as follows:
-4-
[a]ny person . . . whose rights are affected by statute,
municipal ordinance, or other government regulation . . .
provided always that an actual controversy exists with
respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of
his right or duties. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiffs must establish a judicially recognizable interest that is neither remote
nor speculative. Fourroux v. City of Shepherdsville, 148 S.W.3d 303 (2004) citing
City of Louisville v. Stock Yards Bank and Trust Co., 843 S.W.2d 327 (Ky. 1992).