MCNEW (CHARLES EDWARD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant. However, the order left open the possibility that Judge Howard could
return as presiding judge if the parties agreed to waive disqualification pursuant to
Canon 3F of the Kentucky Code of Judicial Conduct, a rule that provides as
follows:
Remittal of Disqualification. A judge disqualified by the
terms of Section 3E may disclose on the record the basis
of the judge’s disqualification and may ask the parties
and their lawyers to consider, out of the presence of the
judge, whether to waive disqualification. If following
disclosure of any basis for disqualification other than
2
KRS 26A.015(2)(b) provides: “Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . [w]here in private practice or
government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in
controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such association
as a lawyer concerning the matter in controversy, or the judge, master commissioner or such
lawyer has been a material witness concerning the matter in controversy[.]”
3
KRS 26A.015(2)(e) provides: “Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . [w]here he has knowledge of any
other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”
4
The Kentucky Code of Judicial Conduct is set forth in Kentucky Supreme Court Rule (SCR)
4.300. Canon 3E(1)(b) provides: “A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in
which the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to