KEELING (DARRELL RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In fact, several partially destroyed credit cards were found in Keeling’s hotel room, and the credit cards did not belong to Keeling. Additionally, Keeling was convicted of numerous theft offenses under KRS Chapter 514 in both McCracken County and Hardin County. As such, we conclude that Keeling’s personal property was subject to seizure under KRS 514.130 and the circuit court did not err by ordering forfeiture of same. For the foregoing reasons, the order of the McCracken Circuit Court is affirmed. ALL CONCUR. 3 The relevant portions of KRS 514.130 reads: (1) Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any offense in this chapter all property held in violation of this chapter, and any personal property, including but not limited to vehicles or aircraft, used in the commission or furtherance of an offense under this chapter or in the transportation of stolen property shall be forfeited as provided in KRS 500.090 by court order and sold, destroyed or otherwise disposed of in accordance with KRS 500.090. -5- BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Brandon Neil Jewell Assistant Public Advocate Department of Public Advocacy Frankfort, Kentucky Jack Conway Attorney General of Kentucky M. Brandon Roberts Assistant Attorney General Frankfort, Kentucky -6-