MOBLEY (DIANE), ET AL. VS. NO GRAVES COUNTY KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] MUTCD Section 1A.08 (Emphasis supplied). Contrary to the majority’s
conclusion, neither the MUTCD nor the regulation incorporating it creates a duty
requiring installation of a traffic control device at any particular location.
Kentucky law is clear that a fiscal court’s acts regarding improvement
of county roads are discretionary. Madison Fiscal Court v. Edester, 301 Ky. 1,
190 S.W.2d 695, 696 (1945) (“[I]t is within the discretion of the fiscal court to
determine the road or roads which shall be improved and the time and method of
such improvements.”); see KRS 67.080(2)(b)(“fiscal court shall . . . , [a]s needed,
cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county . . . structures,
grounds, roads and other property”; emphasis supplied). In exercising its
discretion, the fiscal court should properly consider a variety of factors. Here are
three examples of such factors.
First, the MUTCD itself warns that “Regulatory and warning signs