LITTLE (CARL D.) VS. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] law and fiduciary duty claims. Finally, Farm Bureau filed a motion for summary
judgment asserting it had no common law or fiduciary duty to sell any particular
amount of underinsurance coverage. This motion was joined by Fannin Insurance
and Clemons. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Farm Bureau,
Clemons, and Fannin Insurance holding there is no common law or fiduciary duty
to sell a specific amount of underinsured coverage. Little filed a motion to alter,
amend, or vacate the summary judgments which the trial court denied. This appeal
followed.
Little first argues KRS 304.39-320(2) imposes a duty upon insurers to
provide a specific amount of requested underinsured coverage. We disagree.
KRS 304.39-320(2) provides:
Every insurer shall make available upon request to its
insureds underinsured motorist coverage, whereby
subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not
inconsistent with this section the insurance company
agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated
damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a
motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered
against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the
liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the
underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party
recovering.
Questions involving statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Bob
Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488,
490-91 (Ky. 1998).
-3-
Little maintains Farm Bureau2 should have sold him a policy of