CROSSLAND (MARK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] context, background and perspective.” See also,
Stanford v. Commonwealth, Ky., 793 S.W.2d 112 (1990),
citing both Lawson and Smith v. Commonwealth, Ky.,
366 S.W.2d 902 (1962), in which it was stated:
[T]he rule [is] that all evidence which is pertinent to the
issue and tends to prove the crime charged against the
accused is admissible, although it may also approve or
tend to prove the commission of other crimes by him or
to establish collateral facts.
We conclude that because the evidence regarding Crossland’s prior charges were
essential to the Commonwealth’s case, it was properly admitted.
KRS 524.040 sets forth the elements of the offense of intimidating a
participant in the legal process and provides in part:
-5-
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the
legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat
directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the
legal process, he or she:
(a) Influences, or attempts to influence, the
testimony, vote, decision, or opinion of that
person;
(b) Induces, or attempts to induce, that
person to avoid legal process summoning
him or her to testify;...
A participant in the legal process includes a witness. KRS 524.010(3).
Because evidence of the charges resulting from the 2005 fire were necessary to
establish the elements of the current offense and were so inextricably intertwined
with evidence essential to the case, they were relevant and admissible under KRE
404(b).