MCENTIRE (ROCKY CHAD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Instead, McEntire first argues that the trial
court erred by imposing court costs and a public defender fee against him.
McEntire’s second argument is that his “sentence” of lifetime registration as a sex
offender constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment of
the United States Constitution and Section 17 of the Kentucky Constitution.
As to the court costs and attorney fees, McEntire contends that the
trial court erred in ordering him to pay these costs without first holding a hearing.
In support of his argument, McEntire cites to KRS 31.211(1), which provides the
following:
At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial
hearing to determine whether a person who has requested
a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal
representation, the other necessary services and facilities
of representation, and court costs. The court shall order
payment in an amount determined by the court and may
order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by
installment payments to recover money for representation
provided under this chapter. This partial fee
-3-
determination shall be made at each stage of the
proceedings.
The Commonwealth concedes that the trial court failed to hold a “nonadversarial
hearing” or inquire whether McEntire had the ability to pay court costs and a
partial fee for legal representation by a public defender. However, the