BLASKO (RUTH) VS. MERCY HEALTH PARTNERS - LOURDES, INC.
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v.
Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991).
Here, the question presented is one for the Court to decide as a matter
of law. Of relevance, KRS 342.690(1) states in part that “[i]f an employer secures
payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury.” It further provides that
“employers” include “contractor[s] covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610.”
Id. KRS 342.610(1), in turn, makes “[e]very employer subject to this chapter . . .
liable for compensation for injury . . . without regard to fault as a cause of the
injury.” In what is sometimes referred to as “up-the-ladder liability,” the statute
also makes “[a] contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract . . . liable
for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the
-6-
subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of compensation has secured the
payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter.” KRS 342.610(2).
Furthermore, “[a] person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed
of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business,
occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be
deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.” Id.
The purpose of up-the-ladder workers’ compensation liability is “to
discourage a contractor from subcontracting work that is a regular or recurrent part
of its business to an irresponsible subcontractor in an attempt to avoid the expense