BLASKO (RUTH) VS. MERCY HEALTH PARTNERS - LOURDES, INC.
[…] No. 1, 675 S.W.2d 10 (Ky. App.
1984). Rather, summary judgment is proper if the record, when examined in its
entirety, shows that there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the
moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” CR 56.03. “The record
must be viewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion for
summary judgment and all doubts are to be resolved in his favor.” Steelvest, Inc. v.
Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991).
Here, the question presented is one for the Court to decide as a matter
of law. Of relevance, KRS 342.690(1) states in part that “[i]f an employer secures
payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury.” It further provides that
“employers” include “contractor[s] covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610.”
Id. KRS 342.610(1), in turn, makes “[e]very employer subject to this chapter . . .