COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. AUBREY (JOHN), ET AL.
[…] against the state or one of its agencies “claims of violation of statutes.”
Ammerman v. Board of Educ., of Nicholas County, 30 S.W.3d 793 (Ky. 2000).
Finally, in two unpublished cases, our courts have acknowledged that equitable
actions against the Commonwealth are barred by sovereign immunity.
Whittenberg Construction Co. v. University of Kentucky, 2007 WL 3037721 (Ky.
App. 2007)(2006-CA-002028-MR), and Harmon v. Com., Justice Cabinet, 2008
WL 4367833 (Ky. App. 2008)(2005-CA-002459-MR).
KENTUCKY DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACT
The Kentucky DJA is codified as KRS 418.040 to KRS 418.090. It
provides that in any action “in a court of record . . . wherein . . . an actual
-6-
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or
with other relief; and the court may make a binding [judgment.]” KRS 418.040.
In general, the scope of matters to which a declaratory judgment may be rendered
is broad. KRS 418.045 contains an extensive list of claims for which declaratory
relief is available:
Any person interested under a deed, will or other