ARNOLD (JOHN W. (JACK) VS. HOLMES (RONALD)
[…] or suspected mismanagement, waste, fraud, abuse of
authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public
health or safety. No employer shall require any
employee to give notice prior to making such a report,
disclosure, or divulgence.
(2) No employer shall subject to reprisal or discriminate
against, or use any official authority or influence to cause
reprisal or discrimination by others against, any person
who supports, aids, or substantiates any employee who
makes public any wrongdoing set forth in subsection (1)
of this section.
KRS 61.103(3) requires that the employee prove by a preponderance of evidence
that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action. “Once a prima
facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a
contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the
agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a
material fact in the personnel action.” Id.
-4-
In Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81 (Ky.
1998), the Court held that to establish a violation of KRS 61.102, an employee
must prove four elements: (1) the employer is an officer of the state; (2) the