BRUMFIELD (VIRGIL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] request a jury instruction for wanton assault in the fourth degree. The jury found
Brumfield guilty of manslaughter in the first degree. This finding necessarily
required the jury’s determination that Brumfield intended to inflict serious physical
injury on Stivers.3 Since the jury found Brumfield guilty of an intentional crime,
2
Brumfield could not appeal this issue because he raised it on direct appeal. Motions pursuant to
RCr 11.42 must be limited to issues that were not and could not be raised on direct appeal.
Haight v. Commonwealth, 41 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Ky. 2001).
3
Pursuant to KRS 507.030, a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when “(a)
[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such
person or of a third person” or “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the
death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder
because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection
(1)(a) of KRS 507.020.” (Emphasis supplied).
-5-
trial counsel’s performance was not deficient when he failed to request a wanton
fourth degree assault instruction.4 Even if counsel’s performance is deemed
deficient, Brumfield cannot meet the prejudice prong of the Strickland test and is