WADE (DAVID) VS. POMA GLASS & SPECIALTY WINDOWS, INC.
[…] Quadras, Inc., 970 S.W.2d 275,
277 (Ark. 1998)(“a writ of garnishment is a form of ‘execution’ in the general
sense as a post-judgment collection remedy”); Division of Employment Sec. v.
-8-
Westerhold, 950 S.W.2d 618, 621 (Mo.App. 1997)(“Garnishment is a form of
execution.”); Russell v. Fred G. Pohl Co., 7 N.J. 32, 80 A.2d 191, 194 (N.J.
1951)(“Attachment and garnishment are forms of execution”).
Fourth, the garnishment statute itself treats garnishment as a form of
execution from which the debtor may claim exemption if such exemption is
applicable in the debtor’s particular case. KRS 425.501(4)(debtor may “claim the
exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution”; emphasis
supplied); KRS 425.501(5)(“If . . . garnishee [possessed] property of the judgment
debtor, or was indebted to him, and the property or debt is not exempt from
execution, the court shall order the property or the proceeds of the debt applied
upon the judgment.” Emphasis supplied). Furthermore, for decades our legislature
has equated attachment, garnishment and execution in its enactments.8
Finally, because Poma’s last effort at collection undertaken in 2005
was the garnishment proceeding, we need not opine whether the judgment liens