WADE (DAVID) VS. POMA GLASS & SPECIALTY WINDOWS, INC.
[…] and provide that there shall be but one form of action”; citing Kentucky Rule of
Civil Procedure (CR) 2). Specifically, the old Section 439 was replaced by KRS
4
An action pursuant to KRS 439 required as a prerequisite that an execution be returned
declaring, in whole or in part, “no property found to satisfy” the judgment. This requirement is
retained, of course, in KRS 426.381.
-5-
426.381(1) which took into account the elimination of the equity/law dichotomy.5
Today, a judgment creditor may proceed with collection efforts in the same
proceeding in which the judgment was awarded. KRS 426.381(1). Furthermore,
the judgment creditor now “may have an attachment against the property of the
defendant in the execution, pursuant to the attachment procedures provided for in
KRS Chapter 425.” KRS 426.381(2). These attachment procedures include
garnishment pursuant to KRS 425.501. While garnishment existed at common
5
Section 439 of the Civil Code read as follows:
“After an execution of fieri facias, directed to the county in which the judgment
was rendered, or to the county of the defendant's residence, is returned by the
proper officer, either as to the whole or part thereof, in substance, no property
found to satisfy the same, the plaintiff in the execution may institute an equitable
action [that is, a new action] for the discovery of any money, chose in action,
equitable or legal interest, and all other property to which the defendant is
entitled, and for subjecting the same to the satisfaction of the judgment; and in
such actions, persons indebted to the defendant, or holding money or property in
which he has an interest, or holding evidences or securities for the same, may be
also made defendants.”
Cassada v. First Nat. Bank, 268 Ky. 373, 105 S.W.2d 149, 150 (1937)(quoting Section 439 of
the Civil Code of Practice). When KRS 426.381(1) incorporated Section 439 into the revised
statutes, the requirement of a separate action in equity was eliminated. KRS 426.381(1) reads:
After an execution of fieri facias, directed to the county in which the judgment
was rendered, or to the county of the defendant's residence, is returned by the
proper officer, either as to the whole or part thereof, in substance, no property
found to satisfy the same, the plaintiff in the execution may by an amended and
supplemental petition filed in the action have the same redocketed [that is, in the
same action] and join with the execution defendant or defendants any person
believed to be indebted to him or them, or to hold money or other property in
which he or they have an interest, or to hold evidences or securities for the same.
Upon the filing of such amended petition the case shall be transferred to the
equity docket and summons issued thereon. In such supplemental proceeding or
in a separate suit in equity against such parties (at his option) the plaintiff may
have discovery and disclosure from the judgment creditor and his debtor or bailee,
and may have any property discovered, or a sufficiency thereof, subjected to the
satisfaction of the judgment.
While it may be time for the legislature to revisit this statute in light of modern practice, the
language does not affect the outcome of the case sub judice.
-6-
law, these specific procedures did not; they were created for the first time by