WADE (DAVID) VS. POMA GLASS & SPECIALTY WINDOWS, INC.
[…] enactment of the statute in 1976, thereby expanding the available processes by
which a judgment may be collected.
Slaughter specifically holds that a creditor relying on a judgment
“may keep it alive indefinitely by commencing an action on the judgment under
section 439 of the Civil Code within the time and in the manner prescribed by said
section, and keeping the action on the docket.” Slaughter at 982. It is logical to
conclude that a creditor relying on a judgment may keep it alive indefinitely by
pursuing the relief afforded by the successor statutes to section 439, i.e., KRS
426.381 and KRS 425.501, et seq. and keeping the action on the docket. That is
what occurred here.6 We are buoyed in this reasoning by a number of
considerations.
First, KRS 446.015 instructs that statutes be written “in [a] clear and
coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings.”7 When
interpreting these words we assume that the legislature followed this directive so
that we will ascribe to a word its common meaning, not a technical one. KRS
446.015 (“Enactment of a bill by the general assembly shall be a conclusive
presumption that such bills conform to this section.”). In this case, the word
6
Wade argues that Poma failed to comply with KRS 426.381 because it never filed an “amended
and supplemental petition.” We disagree. Poma’s collection efforts comported with KRS