RAGLAND (SHANE) VS. ESTATE OF TRENT DIRIURO
[…] This appeal followed. Statute of Limitations Ragland first argues that the estate’s wrongful death action was not commenced within the applicable statute of limitations. “Whether an action is -5- barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law . . . .” Cuppy v. General Acc. Fire & Life Assur. Corp., 378 S.W.2d 629, 631 (Ky. 1964). Questions of law are reviewed de novo by an appellate court. Davis v. Fischer Single Family Homes, Ltd., 231 S.W.3d 767, 779 (Ky. App. 2007). Kentucky’s wrongful death statute does not contain a specific time period in which an action must be filed. KRS 411.130(1) states that: Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased. Kentucky courts have routinely applied a one-year statute of limitations period to wrongful death cases using the general limitations period in KRS 413.140, which states: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an