RAGLAND (SHANE) VS. ESTATE OF TRENT DIRIURO
[…] KRS 411.130(1) states that: Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased. Kentucky courts have routinely applied a one-year statute of limitations period to wrongful death cases using the general limitations period in KRS 413.140, which states: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant . . . . See Conner v. George W. Whitesides Co., 834 S.W.2d 652, 653-54 (Ky. 1992). The Court in Conner justified this reasoning by stating that “[d]eath is simply the final injury to a person.”