CLARK (EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another, including the person’s
spouse;
....
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A
misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the
third degree if the offense is committed against:
....
(2) a person whose relationship to or association with
the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b),[3]
71.003, or 71.005, Family Code, if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
defendant has been previously convicted of an
offense under this chapter, Chapter 19, or Section
20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11 against a person
whose relationship to or association with the
3
V.T.C.A., Family Code § 71.0021, states that, “(a) ‘Dating violence’ means an act by an
individual that is against another individual with whom that person has or has had a dating
relationship and that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual
assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the individual in fear of imminent physical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect
oneself.”
-14-
defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b),
71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal
breathing or circulation of the blood of the person
by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck