CLARK (EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect
oneself.”
-14-
defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b),
71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal
breathing or circulation of the blood of the person
by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck
or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth;
....
Neither the Texas judgment nor the Commonwealth during Clark’s
2008 plea of guilty offered any proof that the aggravators delineated in V.T.C.A.,
Penal Code § 22.01(a)(2)(A) or (B) applied. Additionally, pursuant to the
V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 12.34, a person “adjudged guilty of a felony of the third
degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.” Clark received
only a one year sentence, clearly less than the punishment designated for Assault
Dating Violence, third-degree felony. Finally, the V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 1.07,
defines a felony as “an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or
confinement in a penitentiary.”