CLARK (EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Such an opinion by the majority is purely
conjecture and fails to rise to the level of reversible error. Therefore, I dissent
from the majority opinion that Clark’s due process rights were violated.
I do concur, although for different reasons, with the majority’s
opinion that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Clark’s 2003 conviction from
Texas constituted a felony under Texas or Kentucky law.
Clark was convicted on September 15, 2003, in “The County Court at
Law No. 4, Travis County, Texas”.2 A form styled, “Judgement (sic) of
2
Vernon’s Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated (“V.T.C.A.”)§ 25.2292. Travis County Court at
Law Provisions provide in part: “. . . (c) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by § 25.0003 and
other law, the County Court at Law Number 4 of Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with
the district court in state jail felony and third degree felony cases involving family violence, as
defined by Section 71.004, Family Code. The court shall give preference to cases in which
family violence is alleged, including cases under Title 4, Family Code.”
-13-
Community Supervision” states that Clark was found guilty of “Assault Dating
Violence”, and further states that “the Court assesses punishment at confinement in
the Travis County Jail for a period of (1) year and a fine of $2500 . . .” While the