CLARK (EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.” Clark received
only a one year sentence, clearly less than the punishment designated for Assault
Dating Violence, third-degree felony. Finally, the V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 1.07,
defines a felony as “an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or
confinement in a penitentiary.” (Emphasis added.) The judgment of conviction
sentenced Clark to confinement in the Travis County Jail.
In contrast, V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 12.21, directs that a Class A
Misdemeanor is punishable by, “(1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in
jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”
Thus, by definition and application, Assault Dating Violence for
which Clark was convicted, must be a misdemeanor under the Texas Penal Code.
-15-
For purposes of Kentucky’s PFO statute, a previous sentence must be
for a “term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a sentence to death”,