LOVELY (KATHY) VS. BARNETT BUILDERS, INC., ET AL.
[…] due execution of the instrument; (2) its contents; (3) that it has been lost and cannot
be found; and (4) the continued existence of the will unrevoked by the testator.”
Thompson v. Hardy, 43 S.W.3d 281, 285 (Ky. App. 2000) (quoting Clemens v.
Richards, 304 Ky. 154, 155, 200 S.W.2d 156, 157 (1947)). The parties concede
the existence of adequate proof of elements 2, 3 and 4. Thus, the sole issue
presented herein is whether the second will was duly executed.
Kathy persists in her argument that the second will was not executed
pursuant to the statutory guidelines. KRS 394.040 states:
No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of
the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some
other person in his presence and by his direction. If the
will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription
shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the
presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall
subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the
testator, and in the presence of each other.
The only witnesses to testify as to the occurrences surrounding the execution of the
second will were Kathy and Long. Kathy testified only one witness was present at
the execution and that this witness was provided by Long. Long testified Kathy