CATRON (EDWARD) VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] Therefore, our inquiry focuses upon whether Catron was disabled, or perceived as disabled, and whether Catron was capable of performing the job with or without reasonable accommodation. While the first prong requires plaintiffs to prove a disability, the definition of “disability” provided in KRS 344.010(4)(c) includes perceived -4- disabilities and allows plaintiffs to show that they experienced discrimination based upon a condition that the employer believed to cause impairment. KRS 344.010(4) defines a disability as: (a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment. [Emphasis added.] Despite asserting that he qualified as disabled in his claim, Catron later acknowledged that he would not likely qualify as disabled under the above statute.