RIDDLE (LAWRENCE R.), ET AL. VS. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO PLANNING COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] its terms is required. Where the conditions for the
exercise of power by a court are not met, the judicial
power is not lawfully invoked. That is to say, that the
court lacks jurisdiction or has no right to decide the
controversy.
Bd. of Adjustments of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1979). The
jurisdictional issue in this case involves a question of law; therefore, we review it
de novo. See Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coleman, 239 S.W.3d 49, 5354 (Ky. 2007).
In Flood, the Kentucky Supreme Court determined that failure to join
the board of adjustment, as required by KRS 100.347(1), was fatal to the appeal;
naming the parties identified in the statute was a prerequisite to the invocation of
the circuit court’s appellate jurisdiction. Flood, 581 S.W.2d at 2; KRS 100.347(1)
(“The board of adjustment shall be a party in any . . . appeal filed in the Circuit
Court”). The Court determined that because the parties failed to make the board of
adjustment a party, “one of the conditions precedent to the exercise of judicial
power by the circuit court was not met and it was required to dismiss the appeal for
want of jurisdiction.” Flood, 581 S.W.2d at 2.
Similar to subsection (1), subsection (4) of KRS 100.347 requires
“[t]he owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding
shall be made parties to the appeal.” KRS 347.100(4)(emphasis supplied).
-3-
Appellants first argue that the meaning of “applicants” in the context
of KRS 100.347 is ambiguous. We believe no ambiguity exists. The meaning of
“applicant” is quite clear – it is the party filing the application. In this case, the