RIDDLE (LAWRENCE R.), ET AL. VS. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO PLANNING COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Appellants own separate individual parcels of real property adjacent
to or nearby the subject real estate. They filed their appeal of the final subdivision
approval in Jefferson Circuit Court, naming the planning commission, Fincastle
and Falls as appellees, but failing to name Canfield in any capacity.
Fincastle and Falls filed a motion to dismiss the appeal arguing the
statutory scheme for appeals from planning commission decisions requires the
naming of the subdivision applicant as a party. Specifically, Fincastle and Falls
asserted that Appellants did not name Canfield as required by KRS 100.347(4).
That subsection states: “The owner of the subject property and applicants who
initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal.” (KRS
100.347(4)(emphasis supplied). On September 30, 2008, the circuit court entered
an opinion and order granting the motion to dismiss.
This case turns on the sole question whether failing to name Canfield
as a party in the circuit court action is fatal to the appeal. We conclude it is.