MARK BLANKENSHIP, ET AL VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] secs. 201 et seq. This subsection shall not exempt local
governments from complying with the overtime
requirements set forth in subsection (1) of this section
and is intended to:
(a) Clarify the option to designate both a work week
for compliance with Kentucky law and a work period
for compliance with the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. secs. 201 et seq.; and
(b) Allow for the application of the partial exemption
set forth in 29 U.S.C. sec. 207(k) in determining
-6-
overtime pay under the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. secs. 201 et seq., only.
Firefighters contend that this statute indicates a desire by the General
Assembly to waive sovereign immunity. KRS 44.072 provides that it is “the
intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign
immunity of the Commonwealth, . . . except where sovereign immunity is
specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute.” Under KRS 67A.060,
(1) Urban-county governments may exercise the
constitutional and statutory rights, powers, privileges,
immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of
the highest class within the county:
(a) In effect on the date the urban-county government
becomes effective;