MARK BLANKENSHIP, ET AL VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] review.
DISCUSSION
The trial court dismissed the action of the firefighters finding that the
legislature had not chosen to waive sovereign immunity in these circumstances. “It
is an inherent attribute of a sovereign state that precludes the maintaining of any
suit against the state unless the state has given its consent or otherwise waived its
immunity.” Yanero v. Davis, 65 S.W.3d 510, 517 (Ky. 2001). This immunity
extends to counties. Id. at 526. See also Lexington-Fayette Urban County
Government v. Smolcic, 142 S.W.3d 128, 132 (Ky. 2004).
KRS 337.285 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) No employer shall employ any of his employees for a
work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such
employee receives compensation for his employment in
excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not
less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage
rate at which he is employed.
****
(5) (a) Upon the request of the county or city
employee, and as provided in subsection (4) of this
section, compensatory time shall be awarded as
follows:
-4-
1. A county or city employee who provided
work in excess of forty (40) hours in a
public safety activity, an emergency
response activity, or a seasonal activity as
described in 29 C.F.R. [Code of Federal
Regulations] sec. 553.24, may accrue not
more than four hundred eighty (480) hours
of compensatory time; or
2. A county or city employee engaged in
other work in excess of forty (40) hours,
may accrue not more than two hundred forty
(240) hours of compensatory time.
(b) A county or city employee who has accrued
four hundred eighty (480) hours of compensatory
time off pursuant to paragraph (a)1. of this
subsection, or two hundred forty (240) hours of
compensatory time off pursuant to paragraph (a)2.
of this subsection, shall for additional overtime
hours of work, be paid overtime compensation.
****
(7) If compensation is paid to a county or city employee
for accrued compensatory time off, the compensation
shall be paid at the regular rate earned by the county or
city employee at the time the county or city employee
receives the payment.
(8) Upon a county or city employee's termination of
employment, all unused accrued compensatory time shall
be paid at a rate of compensation not less than:
(a) The average regular rate received by the county
or city employee during the last three (3) years of
the county or city employee's employment; or
(b) The final regular rate received by the county or
city employee, whichever is higher.
(9) Compensatory time shall not be used as a means to
avoid statutory overtime compensation. A county or city
-5-