SWOFFORD (JAMES A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] felony, to first-degree assault under extreme emotional disturbance, a Class D
felony. The Commonwealth also agreed to forego prosecution on the uncharged
offense of possession of a firearm by a felon. The Commonwealth recommended a
five-year sentence, but Swofford was free to argue for a lesser sentence. Further,
Swofford maintained the right to appeal the court’s order denying the immunity
hearing. The court accepted the conditional guilty plea and sentenced Swofford to
five years’ imprisonment. Thereafter, Swofford appealed from the court’s final
judgment and sentence.
2
KRS 503.085(1) states: “A person who uses force as permitted by KRS 503.050, 503.055,
503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution
and civil action for the use of such force . . . As used in this subsection, the term ‘criminal
prosecution’ includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.”
-2-
Swofford’s original brief in this case contained arguments concerning
pretrial hearings under KRS 503.085 that were subsequently considered by the
Kentucky Supreme Court in another case, Rodgers v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d
740 (Ky. 2009).