FARWELL (LARRY), ET AL. VS. ESTILL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION , ET AL.
[…] See generally Oakley v. Flor-Shin, Inc., 964 S.W.2d 438, 442 (Ky. App. 1998) (stating that an employer may be held liable for negligent hiring if employer “knew, or reasonably should have known,” that the employee was unfit for the job, and employee’s placement in the job “created an unreasonable risk of harm” to another employee). Second, the ECBE’s decision not to hire Larry occurred approximately one year after Kathy sent her letter to Kim Shaw. Pursuant to KRS 61.103(3), employees “filing court actions” that allege a violation of KRS 61.102 “shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” As the circuit court noted, given the lapse in time we cannot say the trial court erred in determining there was not a nexus between Kathy’s letter and the decision not to hire Larry one year later. -15- Third, Larry was informed that he would not be hired for the position before he had even