NELSON (BROOKE), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY SCHOOL BOARDS INSURANCE TRUST , ET AL.
[…] statute was applicable and the only question was whether the duty to report the
alleged sexual abuse was discretionary or ministerial. Because the statute is not
applicable to the present situation, the analysis was faulty and, today, we have the
opportunity to correct that error. However, the majority has chosen to perpetuate
the error.
KRS 620.030 requires that abuse be reported when a person “knows
or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused.”
When read in conjunction with the definition of “dependent, neglected or abused”
in KRS 600.020(1), it is incontrovertible that the legislature intended to facilitate
the reporting of abuse against a child by a “parent, guardian, or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.” Yet, the majority ignores
the explicit statutory language and, by implication, holds that a five-year-old child
13
is mentally and legally capable of committing abuse. The flaws in its reasoning are
evident.
I will not prolong my discussion but state three basic points. First, the