HESS (SCOTT DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to cruel and unusual punishment. Having reviewed the briefs, the record, and the
law, we affirm.
Scott first alleges the prosecution failed to meet its burden of proof
under either subsection of KRS 524.050.9 Thus, he argues the trial court erred in
denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the tampering with a
witness charge. We disagree.
On motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw
all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in
favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence is sufficient
9
KRS 524.050 states:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is
or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he:
(a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or
otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at the official proceeding
with intent to influence the outcome thereby; or
(b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or
deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a Class D felony.
-4-
to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed
verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on
the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence
for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury