CARVER (PRINCESS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Burnett v.
Commonwealth, 31 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Ky. 2000)(citing Boulder v. Commonwealth,
610 S.W. 615, 617 (Ky. 1980)(overruled on other grounds)). In such a situation, it
becomes the Commonwealth’s obligation to demonstrate it met its burden of proof
under each of the theories in the instruction; when the Commonwealth cannot
make such a showing, the defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict has been
violated. Id. at 883. Carver argues the instructions on third-degree criminal abuse
presented alternate theories, not all of which were supported by the evidence. We
agree.
KRS 508.120(1) defines third-degree criminal abuse as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree
when he recklessly abuses another person or permits
another person of whom he has actual custody to be
abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him
serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel
punishment;
-9-
to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is
physically helpless or mentally helpless.
KRS 508.120(1). The harm element, or prohibited result, may be fulfilled one of
three ways – by demonstrating the victim was caused ‘serious physical injury;’
experienced torture, cruel confinement, or cruel punishment; or was placed in a
situation which had the potential to cause serious physical injury. Each form of
harm to the victim is a separate theory of the offense. Cooper’s model instruction
reflects this. See 1 Cooper §§ 3.71A - 3.73B.
The instruction given to the jury in the instant case, however,
combined all three theories in one instruction. They required the jury to find
Carver guilty if they believed:
(A) That in this county, between the 1st day of May,
2005, and the 13th day of June, 2005, the defendant
recklessly abused A.H. . . . by shaking him;
AND
(B) That she thereby
(1) Caused serious physical injury to A.H. . . . ;
OR
(2) Caused A.H. . . . to be placed in a situation which
may have caused him serious physical injury;
OR
(3) That as a result thereof, A.H. . . . was subjected to
torture, or cruel punishment;
AND
-10-
(C) That A.H. . . . was at that time twelve (12) years of
age or less.
(Emphasis added.) This instruction merely parroted the statutory language. The
jury was permitted, then, to convict Carver of this offense if it believed the alleged
abuse led to any one of the three harmful results to A.H. This situation is similar to