DUNCAN (ANDREA) VS. DUNCAN (KEVIN T.)
[…] consider Andrea’s investment income because KRS 403.200 requires the court to
consider the “financial resources of the party seeking maintenance.” KRS
403.200(2)(a). Nonetheless, we recognize that Andrea need not be imputed
investment income from all of her available assets, because “we do not impose a
-35-
duty to invest all proceeds from a cash settlement in order to reduce the amount of
a spousal maintenance.” Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222 (Ky. 2003).
As for child support, the analysis regarding the parties’ income is
more clearly defined because KRS 403.212(2)(b) provides a statutory mandate that
a party’s gross income shall include income from any source derived, including
“salaries, wages, retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends,
severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains. . . and
alimony or maintenance received.” Clearly, Kevin’s income could not be limited
to his $180,000 per year salary for the purposes of child support. Rather, the trial
court must consider Kevin’s income from all other sources named in the statute,