TULO (ANTHONY J.), ET AL. VS. COMPENSATION DORE (ROGER), ET AL.
[…] App. 1978). As stated in
McCracken County Health Spa v. Henson, 568 S.W.2d
240, 241 (Ky. App. 1977):
“In order for an injury to arise out of employment, there
must be a causal relationship between the employment
and the injury. If the injury was brought about by reason
of some other cause having no relation to the claimant’s
employment it cannot be said to have arisen out of
employment, Hayes Freight Lines v. Burns, Ky., 290
S.W.2d 836 (1956).”
-7-
Here, it is apparent the issue of work-relatedness cannot
be redacted from a determination of whether an
“employment relationship existed.”
KRS 342.640(1) plainly requires a contract of hire to
establish employee status. However, KRS 342.640(4)
additionally establishes that “[e]very person performing
service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
occupation of an employer at the time of the injury[,]”
constitutes an employee. (Emphasis added.)
In sum, the evidence contained in the record that
persuaded the ALJ established that although there may
have been a contract of hire between Roger and
[Anthony], [Anthony] was not performing a service for