MICK MURF CONSTRUCTION VS. COMPENSATION GANT (SARAH), ET AL.
[…] Finally, we note that both the CALJ and the Board found the Mick Murf had an obligation to file a post-litigation medical fee dispute to preserve the issue of liability for the T.J. Sampson bills. Because we hold that the CALJ’s opinion encompassed the T.J. Sampson bills, no post-litigation medical fee dispute existed. Therefore, we need not address this issue. 4. Jurisdiction -12- Although not specifically raised by the parties, we must address the Board’s finding that Gant’s vehicle for relief was not through a motion to reopen, but through an enforcement action in circuit court. KRS 342.305 provides that “[a]ny party in interest may file in the Circuit Court of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy . . . of an order or decision of the administrative law judge. . . .” The circuit court “shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties.” We agree that the CALJ and the Board lack statutory or regulatory authority to enforce their decisions and that such enforcement must be had in circuit court. Southeast Coal Co. v.