PARSONS (THAD B.) VS. CALVERT (STEPHANIE L.)
[…] While we give much deference to a decision by the family court, it cannot act arbitrarily, capriciously or unreasonably. See Kuprion, 888 S.W.2d at 684. The definition of domestic violence and abuse, found in KRS 403.720(1), includes “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members . . . .” In KRS 403.720(1), the General Assembly included the qualifier in defining injury, abuse, assault, or threats of including “imminent” physical injury. Pursuant to KRS 503.010, “‘imminent’ means impending danger and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.” -14- As noted supra, once the hearsay statements are removed, it is questionable whether the statutory definition of domestic abuse has been satisfied.