S. (J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -5-
away. However, the court determined that J.S. would still be in danger in the new
location.
Ultimately the family court agreed with the disposition report and
concluded that J.S. could not safely return to his community, even if he cooperated
with the police.
Pursuant to Kentucky Rule(s) of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01, factual
findings of the family court judge must be upheld unless clearly erroneous.
Factual findings are not clearly erroneous if they are supported by substantial
evidence. W.D.B. v. Commonwealth, 246 S.W.3d 448, 452-53 (Ky. 2007).
KRS 600.010(2)(c) instructs that “[t]he court shall show that other
less restrictive alternatives have been attempted or are not feasible in order to
insure that children are not removed from families except when absolutely
necessary[.]” A program is the “least restrictive alternative” when:
[it] is no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than
necessary; or involves no restrictions on physical
movements nor requirements for residential care except
as reasonably necessary for the protection of the child