SHAHEEN (ERIC JAMES) VS. SHAHEEN (SUZANNE V.)
[…] The Court will not decrease his child support payments
unless he produces evidence that he is not financially
able to pay all of his debts.
Eric’s pro se appeal followed. Although he attempted at that time to supplement
the record with additional financial evidence, such evidence cannot be considered
by this court on appeal since it was not properly presented to or considered by the
trial court.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion
by failing to grant Eric’s motion to modify his child support obligation. We
affirm.
KRS 403.213(2) provides in applicable part:
Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to
the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of
a motion or petition for modification of the child support
order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen
percent (15%) change in the amount of support due each
month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material
change in circumstances.
As noted by the trial court, Eric described making substantial monthly payments
which exceeded his monthly salary. However, he clearly owned substantial
amounts of property, and he described having some level of access, through his