CUMMINS (WARD MICHAEL) VS. THOMAS (RANDALL), ET AL.
[…] As the Court stated in Hale v. Deaton, 528 S.W. 2d 719, 722 (Ky. App. 1975), “[b]efore the processes of CR 54.02 may be invoked for the purposes of making an otherwise interlocutory judgment final and appealable, there must be a final adjudication upon one or more of the claims in litigation.” Despite the parties’ not raising the issue of finality in their briefs, “the appellate court should determine for itself whether it is authorized to review the order appealed from.” Hook v. Hook, 563 S.W. 2d 716, 717 (Ky. 1978). KRS 405.020(3) provides that “a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, may petition a court for legal custody of a child. The court shall grant legal custody to the person if the court determines that the person meets the definition of de facto custodian and that the best interests of the child will be served by awarding custody to the de facto custodian.” The family court’s decision grants the Thomases standing to seek custody of their grandson; however, a custody determination pursuant to the best interest of the child governed by the factors outlined in KRS 403.270(2) has not yet been made.