POSTAL ENTERPRIZES, LLC VS. SALAS ENTERPRISES CORPORATION
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Salas waived its right to assert a statute of limitations defense, and the trial court abused its discretion in excusing this waiver by allowing Salas to amend its answer to include the affirmative defense. -7- Even if there was no waiver before the trial court, Salas argued that Postal’s claims should be dismissed because they were not brought within the fifteen-year statute of limitations period designated in KRS 413.010. That statute states that “an action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within fifteen (15) years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.” KRS 413.090(2) requires that an “action upon . . . a written contract” shall be commenced within fifteen years after the cause of action first accrued.