SIMMONS (CLINTON EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Simmons now appeals, contending that the trial court erred: (a) in failing to order a competency evaluation; and (b) in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. II. ANALYSIS A. CLAIM REGARDING COMPETENCY EVALUATION Simmons first claims that the circuit court erred in failing to order a competency evaluation because he was paranoid and thought everyone was plotting against him. Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Additionally, KRS 504.100 provides: (1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition. In Bishop v. Caudill, 118 S.W.3d 159 (Ky. 2003), the Kentucky Supreme Court noted that in Godinez v.