M. (A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the reasons stated below, we disagree. -4- We comment first on whether this matter is preserved for review. The Commonwealth argues that this issue was not preserved because A.M.’s counsel did not voice a specific objection that the dispositional report submitted by the Cabinet was lacking in any respect. Therefore, the Commonwealth contends that this Court should engage in the palpable error standard of review under Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26. KRS 610.100(1) instructs that “objections by counsel at the dispositional hearing to portions of the dispositional report shall be noted in the record.” After reviewing the dispositional hearing and the alternative dispositional report submitted by A.M.’s counsel, we are convinced that the family court knew or should have known that A.M.’s counsel opposed the court’s reliance on the Cabinet’s dispositional report as a basis for commitment.