KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. ROBB (LINDA)
[…] As Robb was unsuccessful before the Board, she is entitled to prevail on appeal only if the evidence in her favor was “so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it.” Id. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.600 sets forth the criteria for disability retirement. The statute requires a determination, based on objective medical evidence, as to whether “[t]he person, since his last day of paid -4- employment, has been permanently mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment.” KRS 61.600(3)(a)-(c). However, the claimant’s physical incapacity cannot “result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system . . . [.]” KRS 61.600(3)(d). KERS contends the circuit court impermissibly re-weighed the evidence and substituted its judgment for that of the fact-finder. KERS specifically points out the circuit court addressed issues not raised by either party, including the admissibility of hearsay evidence.