LASKY (LORENA) VS. LASKY-HEADRICK (ALLAN ROBERT)
[…] the minds of reasonable people.” Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 782 (Ky.
App. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1110 (2003), overruled on other grounds in
Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky. 2008). Furthermore, in reviewing
the family court's decision, due regard must be given to that court's judgment as to
the credibility of the witnesses. Sherfey, at 782. The question is not whether we
would have come to a different conclusion, but whether the family court applied
-3-
the correct law and whether the family court abused its discretion. B.C. v. B.T.,
182 S.W.3d 213 (Ky. App. 2005).
KRS 403.320 provides that:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the
child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders
which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration,
conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and
which reflect the development age of the child.
(2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing,
determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which
would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial
parent's physical, mental, or emotional health.
(3) The court may modify an order granting or denying
visitation rights whenever modification would serve the
best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a
parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation
would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health.
As the parent who is attempting to deny visitation, Lorena bears the burden of
proving that unsupervised visitation with Allan would endanger seriously the girls’
physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55, 56
(Ky. App. 1994).
Unquestionably, as the family court observed, much of the testimony
presented in this matter consisted of “he said, she said” allegations and
inadmissible hearsay. It is clear that the relationship between the parties is