WALSH-STENDER (KIMBERLY LAYNE) VS. WALSH (CHARLES EDWARD)
[…] KRS 403.822 governs initial custody determinations rather than custody modifications. Under the UCCJEA, the state having original jurisdiction over a custody matter retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over all custody matters even when the child has acquired a new home state as long the child and at least one parent maintains substantial connections with the state. KRS 403.824; Wallace v. Wallace, 224 S.W.3d 587 (Ky. App. 2007). Since Kimberly still lives in Tennessee and Mark regularly visits Tennessee, the substantial connection requirement was fulfilled. Further, KRS 403.826 clearly provides: Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828,4 a court of this state shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822 (1)(a) or (b) and: (1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. 4 KRS 403.828 concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction. -6- The record does not contain an order or other document by which Tennessee relinquished its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over these custody proceedings to Kentucky by declaring Kentucky a more convenient forum or finding that it no