WARDRIP (BOBBY RAY) VS. WARDRIP (KATHERINE JOYCE)
[…] Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Ky.App. 2000). The trial court is vested with broad discretion in the establishment, enforcement, and modification of child support. Accordingly, this Court reviews child support matters under an abuse of discretion standard, i.e., whether the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Ky.App. 2008). In the case sub judice, the trial court found that Bobby was voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. KRS 403.212(d) requires that, before a court may find voluntary unemployment or underemployment, a court shall consider -4- “employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” The record is clear that the trial court made the explicit findings as required by statute. Moreover, these factual findings are supported by substantial evidence of the record.