BECKER (TERRA) VS. SABER MANAGEMENT - KENTUCKY LLC. , ET AL.
[…] Steelvest, Inc., 807 S.W.2d at 480. The determination of whether there is any issue of material fact is a question of law and thus, the trial court’s determination regarding this question is owed no deference by this Court. Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky.App. 2000). III. Hostile Work Environment In her first argument, Becker claims the trial court erred in its determination that no genuine issues of material fact existed regarding her hostile work environment/sexual harassment claim, which was brought under the KCRA. Under KRS 344.040, “it is unlawful for an employer, on the basis of sex, to ‘discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . [or] to limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would . . . tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee.’” Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ., 30 S.W.3d 793, 797 (Ky. 2000). In other words, consistent with Title VII of the 1964 Federal Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e2(a)(1), the KCRA prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace that creates “a hostile or abusive work environment.”